09 Mar Full

FINAL SCHEDULE Sept 5 2012

PETROCULTURES: OIL, ENERGY, CULTURE

Campus Saint-Jean, University of Alberta // September 6-9, 2012

Conference Schedule / Updated September 5, 2012

 

Thursday, September 6

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am (Le Grand Salon)

Breakfast

 

9:30 am – 10:00 am (Le Grand Salon)

Welcome from organizers Imre Szeman and Sheena Wilson, and Dean Marc Arnal of Campus Saint-Jean

 

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Session 1

Panel 1a: Petrofictions 1: Oil Fantasies (La Salle Historique):

Chair: Michael O’Driscoll

• Brent Bellamy (U of Alberta), “Life After People: On Apocalyptic Form and Genre”

• Melissa Haynes (U of Alberta), “Ship Breaker’s Petrofutures and Fantasies”

• Dan Harvey (U of Alberta),  “After the Reification: The Gone-Away World as Oil Myth”

 

Panel 1b: Oil, Temporality, and the Cultural Politics of “Community” in Alberta’s North (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Sourayan Mookerjea

• Sara Dorow (U of Alberta), “Culture as Problem and Resource in the Making and Management of ‘Fort McMurray Time’”

• Andriko Lozowy (U of Alberta), “Visual Politics and the ‘Hand of Censorship’ in Youth Culture”

• Sourayan Mookerjea (U of Alberta), “Politics of Community, Forests of Time, and the Space Bias of Petroleum Based Communication”

 

Panel 1c: Art of Intervention (3-04):

Chair: Clint Burnham

• Clint Burnham (Simon Fraser University), “Enjoy your Petro-symptom!: Burtynsky’s Oil and the Žižekian Sublime”

• Allison Rowe (artist), “Tar Sand and a Camper Van: An Artistic Investigation into Canadian Visual Culture and Self-Consumption”

 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch (Le Grand Salon)

 

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Session 2

Workshop A: Hybrid Strategies of Academia-Activism-Media-Art (3-04):

 • Catherine Gautier, Geography, University of California, Santa Barbara

• Stephanie LeMenager, English, University of California, Santa Barbara

• Kenneth Rogers, Film, York University, Toronto

 

The workshop organizers wish to use the extended time of the workshop format to address a challenging problem that they have experienced in their respective practice: How do we create socially sustainable coalitional communities, that endure over time, around a particular crisis or action?

For example, from a pedagogical standpoint we might consider how teaching a class about Oil and Climate Change can generate an academic-activist community that persists beyond the classroom, as opposed to a commodified form of (pseudo) experience; from a media studies perspective, we might ask how and if “clicker activism” can result in communitarian commitment over time, once a particular cause fades from the screen; in cases where academic communities or artists join with local publics to pursue common goals, what happens if the first cause for action shifts, say from suburban oil drilling to fracking, necessitating flexibility and persistence in the coalitional community that formed around the original crisis? These concerns reflect a larger question of the duration of social relationships that rarely surfaces in the rhetoric of sustainability. We think that the Petrocultures conference offers an ideal opportunity to shift sustainability discourse away from economic development and toward creative modeling of sustainable sociability.  We invite participants to come to the workshop with strategies, models, anecdotes, and innovative media platforms.

 

Panel 2a: Strategies of Resistance (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Sara Dorow

• Paul Joose (U of Alberta), “Bush Bunnies, Bombs, and the Canadian Back Country”

• Angela Carter (Memorial U) and Leah M. Fusco (U of Toronto), “Political Economics of Contentious Politics in New Canadian Petro-Provinces”

• Steven M. Hoffman (University of St. Thomas), “Oppositional  Movements in a Tar Sand Economy”

Panel 2b: Gendering Oil (La Salle Historique):

Chair: Melissa Haynes

• Cecily Devereux, English (U of Alberta), “Industry Standards: Petroculture, Cosmetics, and Femininity”

• Sheena Wilson (U of Alberta), “Gendering Oil”

 

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

 

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Session 3 

Film Screening (Auditorium, 1-08 Pavillon McMahon):

Land of Oil and Water: Aboriginal Voices of Life in the Oil Sands, Directed by Neil McArthur and Warren Cariou

Introduction by: Valérie Savard

 

Workshop B: Community Responses to the Tar Sands (3-04):

• Lindsay Ruth Hunt, Education, U of Alberta

 This workshop will be lead by theatre and development practitioner/Forum Theatre Joker Lindsay Ruth Hunt and actor/participants who collaborated on the presentation utilizing Forum Theatre techniques. “A community response to the tarsands” will ask the question “how are the tarsands effecting us? and how might be navigate thoughtfully through problems posed by this industry in Alberta?”. The presentation will ask questions of the workshop audience by having the scenes and images pose problems and struggles, rather than resolutions, which will then allow the audience to have an opportunity to “intervene” into the situations posed, in the hopes of exploring other options. This is a fun, thoughtful, creative way to interrogate the issue at hand, and push forward critical thought and dialogue on the effects of ‘big oil’ in our communities. Come prepared to participate!

Workshop C: Tracing Cultural Connections between Energy Cities (Le Grand Salon):

• Janet Stewart, U of Aberdeen

 The World Energy Cities Partnership is a self-selecting set of cities that have grouped together to share insights and experiences, based on their status as cities economically dependent to a greater or lesser extent on the energy (oil) industry (http://www.energycities.org/). This scoping workshop sets out to lay the groundwork for a collaborative research project that will examine the nature of the cultural connections amongst energy cities, making the network itself the subject of its deliberations.

 

The workshop has two related aims: first, itseeks to facilitate discussion of cultural activity in selected energy cities and the construction of a suitable research framework through which to document such activity in comparative fashion; and second, it seeks to facilitate discussion of a research framework through which to document cultural flows between selected energy cities, in other words, shifting the focus from the comparative to the relational. 

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Opening of “Petrocultures” exhibition at Gallery @ 501 (#120, 501 Festival Avenue, Sherwood Park, Alberta – in the Strathcona County Community Centre)

Curator: Maria Whiteman

 

8:00pm: Keynote #1: Ursula Biemann , Video Artist, Switzerland

“Black Sea Files: Artistic Practice in the Field”

Introduced by Maria Whiteman

 

Note: Participants who wish to attend this event may do so in a number of ways:

(1)   Bus: a bus will leave from Campus Saint-Jean at 6:30pm for Gallery @ 501. It will return from the gallery at the conclusion of Ursula Biemann’s presentation.  *There are only 37 spaces on the bus, so please arrive early. 

(2)   Private cars: participants can drive to Gallery @ 501 from Edmonton (appx. a 20 minute drive).

Directions:

1. East on Whyte Ave., connecting with the Sherwood Park Fwy and driving past the interchange with Hwy 216 into Sherwood Park

2. Turn left onto Brentwood Blvd N

3. Turn right onto Sherwood Dr N; take the first left onto Festival Ave.

(3)   Taxis: if you share a taxi with other participants, the total cost will be reasonable (it is approx. 14km from CSJ to Gallery@501)

Yellow Cab: 780-462-3456

Sherwood Park Taxi: 780-995-3333

Co-op Taxi: 780-425-2525

 

Friday, September 7

 

8:45 am – 9:15 am

Breakfast (Le Grand Salon)

 

9:15 am – 11:00 am

Keynote #2 (Le Grand Salon):  Allan Stoekl, French and Comparative Literature, Pennsylvania State University, “Unconventional Oil and the Gift of the Undulating Peak”

Introduction by Donald Ipperciel, Co-Dean , Campus Saint-Jean

 

11:00 am – 11:15 am

Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

 

11:15 am – 1:00 pm

Session 4

 Panel 4a: Oil Ontologies (La Salle Historique):

Chair: Andriko Lozowy

• Janine MacLeod (York U), “Immortal Hydrophobes: Water, Oil, and ‘Radical Fear’”

• Kirsty Robertson (U of Western Ontario), “Petro Fabrics”

• Mark Simpson (U of Alberta), “Lubricity”

 

Panel 4b: Petrofictions 2 (3-04):

Chair: Dan Harvey

• Joshua Schuster (U of Western Ontario), “Where is the Oil in Modernism?”

• Glenn Willmott (Queen’s U), “Fuelling Disenchantment”

• Michael Sloane (U of Western Ontario), “Parting Ways with Oil Ontology: A New Oil Outlook in Gertrude Stein’s Rearview Mirror”

 

Panel 4c: Politico-Institutional Histories of Oil (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Paul Smith

• Megan Black (George Washington U), “The Interior Department’s Exterior: Promoting U.S Stewardship of Energy Resources Abroad through Science and Film”

• Gökçe Günel (Cornell U),“The Foundation of Abu Dhabi’s Masdar Institute”

• Paul Smith (George Mason U), “OPEC 1960: A Postcolonial Problem”

 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch (Le Grand Salon)

 

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Session 5

Panel 5a: The Politics of Pipelines (La Salle Historique):

Chair: Paul Joosse

• Darin Barney (McGill U), “The Politics of Pipelines”

• Patricia Yaeger (U of Michigan), “The Pipeline as Political Narrative”

• Georgiana Banita (U of Bamberg), “Edmonton, Texas: On the Skeptical Globalism of Canadian Oil Culture”

• Carola Hein (Bryn Mawr College), “Global Landscapes of Oil”

 

Panel 5b: Petrofictions 3  (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Daniel Laforest

• Tracy Lassiter (U of Pennsylvania), “ ‘Petrofiction’ as a 21st Century Literary Lens”

• Graeme Macdonald (U of Warwick),“The Energy of World Literature”

• Karen Pinkus (Cornell U), “Petro(al)chemistry: Transmutation and Life in Pasolini’s Petrolio”

• Justin Neuman (Yale U), “Petromodernism”

 

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm

Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

 

4:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Session 6

 Panel 6a: Discipline and Oil (Auditorium):

Chair: Mark Simpson

• Michael O’Driscoll (U of Alberta), “The Petrodynamics of the Subject”

• Janet Stewart, Language and Literature (U of Aberdeen), “‘The Energetic Imperative’: Wilhelm Ostwald’s Contribution to the Cultural Sociology of Energy”

• Jonathan Sterne (McGill U), “Petromedia: Alternative Paths Through Media History”

 

Panel 6b: Oil Sites 1: Alberta (La Salle Historique):

Chair: Carrie Smith-Prei

• Devin Ayotte (Mount Royal U), “From the Depths: Social Commentary and the Emerging ‘Rig Pig’ Aesthetic.”

• Laurie Adkin (U of Alberta), “Oiling Research in Alberta”

• Jennifer Mills (York U) “Aboriginal communities struggling in the sands: How the ideology of shareholder value constrains effective consultation”

• Caura L. Wood (York U), Urgent Matter:  The Time Value of Money and the Biopolitics of Petroleum Discovery in Alberta’s Western Canadian Sedimenary Basin”

 

Panel 6c: Temporalities of Oil (3-04):

Chair: Tim Kaposy

• Andrew Pendakis (U of Alberta), “Heidegger, Modernity and the Problem of Oil”

• Timothy Kaposy (Niagara College), “Braudel and Oil: On the Uses and Abuses of the Petrochemical Past”

• Toban Black (U of Western Ontario), “Anti-Sustainable Discourse and Hyper-Modern Speed”

 

Panel 6d: The View from Bataille’s Peak (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Michael Truscello

• Ivan Grabovac (Mount Royal U), “Oil, Race Formation, and Environmental Risk in Three U.S Petro-Narratives”

• Kit Dobson (Mount Royal U), “Celebrating the False Front of Oil: Calgary’s Cross Iron Mills”

• Randy Schroeder (Mount Royal U), “Inventing Disaster: Stoekl, Bataille, Virillio”

• Michael Truscello (Mount Royal U)“Chokepoints, Transits, and    Gatherings”

 

6:00 pm

Dinner for Presenters at Narayanni’s Restaurant: Gourmet South African Indian Cuisine

*For presenters and by special invitation only. Tickets required.

 

http://narayannis.com/

10131 81 Avenue

Phone 780-756-7712

 

The restaurant is located approximately 12 blocks from Campus Saint-Jean, half way between the conference location and the suggested accommodation venues on Whyte Avenue.  Participants are responsible for their own transportation.  It is within walking distance of CSJ (2 kms) and a shared cab is another option (see Taxi numbers listed above for event at Gallery @ 501).


Saturday, September 8

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Coffee (Le Grand Salon)

 

10:30 am – noon

Keynote #3 (Le Grand Salon):  Warren Cariou, CRC in Narrative, Community and Indigenous Cultures, University of Manitoba, “Tarhands:  A Messy Manifesto”

Introduction by Imre Szeman

 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch (Le Grand Salon)

 

1:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Session 7

Panel 7a: Oil Sites 2: Niger Delta (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Mbah Chris Ekene

• Philip Aghoghovwia, English, U of Stellenbosch“Violence as Rebellion and Commodity in the Nollywood Film, The Liquid Blackgold

• Senayon Olaoluwa (Osun State U, Nigeria), “It’s Not What You Think! Oil Exploration, Enviro-Justice and the Reconsideration of Niger Delta Militancy in Oil on Water

• Paul Ugor (U of Birmingham) and Ben Benebai (Niger Delta U), “Violent Petro-Cultures and Subversive Youth Cultures in the Gulf of Guinea & Niger Delta”

• Jennifer Wenzel (U Michigan), “Capturing the Imagination; or, How to Tell the Story of the Niger Delta”

 

Panel 7b: Rhetoric, Meaning, Governance 1 (3-04):

Chair: Andrew Pendakis

• Heather Graves (U of Alberta), “How Dirty Are Your Ethics? Rhetorical and Philosophical Positioning in the Discourse of Oil”

• Lianne Lefsrud (U of Alberta), “Who Killed the Golden Goose? Stakeholders’ Meaning Making for Alberta’s Oil Sands”

• Jon Gordon (U of Alberta),“Telling Stories About Bitumen: Rhetoric & Literature.”

 

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

 

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm

Session 8

Panel 8a: Cultural Histories of Petroleum (La Salle Historique):

Chair: David McDermott Hughes

• David McDermott Hughes (Rutgers U), “‘Paradise Without Labour’: How Oil Missed Its Utopian Moment”

• Daniel Worden (U of New Mexico), “Oil and Corporate Personhood: Form and Style in Ida Tarbell’s History

• Brian Beaton (U of Pittsburgh), “Extra-scientific Communication in 1970s Petroleum Geology.”

 

Panel 8b: Nation(oil)ism (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Bob Johnson

• Julian Higuerey Núñez (OCAD), “Becoming Oils: Understanding Identity Shifts in Venezuela After Oil”

• Mbah Chris Ekene (Univeristy of Tromsø), “Entrepreneurs of War or Freedom Fighters? : Interpreting and Refining our Understanding of Militancy and Petroviolence in the Niger Delta of Nigeria”

• Bob Johnson (National U San Diego), “Oil, Trauma and the National Imaginary, US, circa 1951”

 

Workshop D: Writing the eye/I in Oil: Contemplating the Everyday Through Images (3-04)

• Janice R. Williamson, English and Film Studies, U of Alberta

This workshop explores creative process and image/text writing as knowledge production and pedagogy. Through a series of short exercises we will investigate contemplative pedagogy, the segmented essay, writing resistance, melancholia, and the archeology of the everyday. Participants will have an opportunity to reflect on themes related to the conference and you’ll leave this workshop with new work in hand along with strategies to stimulate writing. 

 

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm:  Wine and Cheese Reception (Le Grand Salon)

With a public presentation by Travis Davies, Manager, Media and Issues, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (CAPP)

“ Oil Sands – How it really shapes our communities, our culture and our country”

 Travis Davies will discuss recent developments in the oil sands, with a focus on environmental and social performance and the effect of the oil sands on the Canadian economy and quality of life.  Questions and public discussion to follow presentation.

 

Sunday, September 9

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Coffee (Le Grand Salon)

 

9:30 am – 11:00 am

Session 9

Panel 9a: Art and Politics (3-04):

Chair: Nduka Otiono

• Amanda Boetzkes (Ohio State U), “Sights of Petroculture”

• Casey Irvin (Ryerson/York U), “Oil and the Sublime”

• Nduka Otiono (Carleton U), “Saro-Wiwa’s Ghost: The Niger Delta Struggle and Nollywood Filmic Representations”

 

Panel 9b: Climate for Democracy? Citizenship, Literacy & Public Engagement in a Petro-Culture  (La Salle Historique):

Chair: Heather Graves

• Laurie Adkin (U of Alberta), “Citizenship in the Albertan Petro-State”

• Conny Davidsen (U of Calgary), “Petro-Cultures, Information Complexities and Albertan Realities”

• Gwendolyn Blue (U of Calgary), “Hosting a Citizen Deliberation on Climate Change in Calgary: Political Context,  Democracy Experiments”

 

Panel 9c: Oil, Psycho-Geography, Trauma (Auditorium, 1-08 Pavillon McMahon):                      

Chair: Cecily Devereux

• Pia Maria Ahlbäck (Ǻbo Akademi U), “The ‘Ghost’ at Sköldvik: Notes on a Petrified Place”

• Karen Harper (Pacifica Grad. Inst.), “Below the Surface: A Depth Psychology Perspective on the Gulf of Mexico Oil Disaster”

 

Panel 9d: Popular Culture (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Janice Williamson

• Michael Malouf (George Mason U), “Behind the Closet Door: Petroculture and Pixar”

• Bart H. Welling (U of North Florida), “Oil Narratives, Oil as Narrative”

 

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Session 10

Panel 10a: Rhetoric, Meaning, Governance 2 (La Salle Historique):

Chair: Lianne Lefsrud

• Anita Girvan (U of Victoria), “Tarring Over Carbon Footprints? The Biopolitics of Carbon Metaphor”

• Rüdiger Graf (Ruhr-University), “Promiscuous Metonymies: ‘Energy Societies’ in the Twentieth Century”

 

Panel 10b: Temporalities of Oil (Le Grand Salon):

Chair: Onwumah Jude

• Brenda Longfellow (York U), “The Pornography of Oil and the Politics of Representation”

• Ila Tyagi  (Columbia U), “Blood for Oil: Petroleum’s Troubled Representation in American Cinema”

 

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Group Wrap-Up Session (Le Grand Salon)

 

SESSION INDEX

 

Thursday, September 6

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am (Le Grand Salon): Breakfast

9:30 am – 10:00 am (Le Grand Salon): Conference Welcome

10:00 am – 12:00 pm: Session 1

Panel 1a: Petrofictions 1: Oil Fantasies (La Salle Historique)

Panel 1b: Oil, Temporality and the Cultural Politics of “Community” in Alberta’s North (Le Grand Salon)

Panel 1c: Art of Intervention (3-04)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch (Le Grand Salon)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Session 2

Workshop A: Hybrid Strategies of Academia-Activism-Media-Art (3-04)

Panel 2a: Strategies of Resistance (Le Grand Salon)

Panel 2b: Gendering Oil (La Salle Historique)

 3:00 pm – 3:30 pm: Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm: Session 3

Film Screening: Land of Oil and Water (Auditorium, 1-08 Pavillion McMahon)

Workshop B: Community Responses to the Tar Sands (3-04)

Workshop C: Tracing Cultural Connections between Energy Cities (Le Grand Salon)

 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Opening of “Petrocultures” exhibition at Gallery @ 501 and Keynote 1: Ursula Biemann

 

 

Friday, September 7

 

8:45 am – 9:15 am: Breakfast (Le Grand Salon)

9:15 am – 11:00 am

Keynote 2: Allan Stoekl (Le Grand Salon)

11:00 am – 11:15 am: Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

11:15 am – 1:00 pm: Session 4

Panel 4a: Oil Ontologies (La Salle Historique)

Panel 4b: Petrofictions 2 (3-04)

Panel 4c: Politico-Institutional Histories of Oil (Le Grand Salon)

 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm: Lunch (Le Grand Salon)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm: Session 5

Panel 5a: The Politics of Pipelines (La Salle Historique)

Panel 5b: Petrofictions 3  (Le Grand Salon)

Panel 5c: Glob(oil)ization (3-04)

 3:45 pm – 4:15 pm: Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

4:15 pm – 6:00 pm: Session 6

Panel 6a: Discipline and Oil (La Salle Historique)

Panel 6b: Oil Sites 1: Alberta (Auditorium)

Panel 6c: Temporalities of Oil (3-04)

Panel 6d: The View from Bataille’s Peak (Le Grand Salon)

 6:00 pm: Dinner for presenters and special guests: Narayanni’s Restaurant

 

Saturday, September 8

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am: Coffee (Le Grand Salon)

10:30 am – noon

Keynote 3: Warren Cariou (Le Grand Salon)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch (Le Grand Salon)

1:00 pm – 2:45 pm: Session 7

Panel 7a: Oil Sites 2: Niger Delta (Le Grand Salon)

Panel 7b: Rhetoric, Meaning, Governance 1 (3-04)

Panel 7c: Logics of the Petrostate (Le Salle Historique)

 2:45 pm – 3:15 pm: Coffee Break (Le Grand Salon)

3:15 pm – 4:45 pm: Session 8

Panel 8a: Cultural Histories of Petroleum (La Salle Historique)

Panel 8b: Nation(oil)ism (Le Grand Salon)

Panel 8c: Gendering Oil (3-04)

 4:45 pm – 6:15 pm: Session 9

Workshop D: Writing the eye/I in Oil: Contemplating the Everyday Through Images (Le Grand Salon)

 

Sunday, September 9

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am: Coffee (Le Grand Salon)

9:30 am – 11:00 am: Session 9

Panel 9a: Art and Politics (3-04)

Panel 9b: Climate for Democracy? Citizenship, Literacy & Public Engagement in a Petro-Culture (La Salle Historique)

Panel 9c: Oil, Psycho-Geography, Trauma (Auditorium, 1-08 Pavillon McMahon)

Panel 9d: Popular Culture (Le Grand Salon)

 11:00 am – 12:30 pm: Session 10

Panel 10a: Rhetoric, Meaning, Governance 2 (La Salle Historique)

Panel 10b: Temporalities of Oil (Le Grand Salon)

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Group Wrap-Up Session (Le Grand Salon)